Privacy Policy

May 2019

The website available at https://blueskyhomes.eu, including any of its subdomains or sections (the “Website”) are operated by Mark Ferrand (“Blue Sky Homes”).

This Privacy Policy deals with the processing of Website and Applications users’ personal data by Blue Sky Homes as part of the services provided through the Website and the Applications (“Services”).

By accessing and using the Website or the download or use of the Applications, it is understood that the user has read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy refers to the latest update of this Privacy Policy, which will be applicable from the date of publication. Thus Blue Sky Homes recommends that this Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis by the user.

Some of the Services provided through the Website or of the Applications may be subject to specific privacy policies that will complement or, if in conflict with this Privacy Policy, supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. The user will accept any specific privacy policies that may apply before the provision of such service commences.

Additionally, access and use of the Website, and download and use of the Applications and Services are subject to the Terms of Use.

1. PERSONAL DATA FILES, PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

Blue Sky Homes process personal data collected through the Services for the purpose of managing the Website and the Applications and also for providing or improving the provision of Services, the content accessed by the User or with information about the Service, the Website or Applications.

Personal data that can be collected at the time of registration of the user or afterwards, are the following:

  • Name (mandatory).
  • Email address (mandatory).
  • User’s location.

Blue Sky Homes does not collect the age or the date of birth of its users. Accordingly, there is no specific processing of minor’s personal data. Blue Sky Homes is only addressed to users above 16 years old. If the user is under age he should not register on Blue Sky Homes.

Any information received by Blue Sky Homes in the Contact form available in the Website will only be used with the purpose of solving queries, suggestions or claims sent from the users in the Website. Also, personal data included on the comments in the blog of Blue Sky Homes.es will only be used for the purpose of answering those comments when necessary.

The legal basis for processing the user’s personal data is the contractual relationship for the rendering of Services or when appropriate, the fulfillment of the user’s request.

Personal data will be stored during the period required for the compliance with the purpose for which the data was collected and, afterwards, during the periods required by applicable regulations. When a user’s application for registration is not validated within 7 days, the user’s data will be erased.

2. USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to facilitate and customize user navigation through the Website.

A cookie is a small piece of text that web sites you visit send to the browser to allow the web site to remember information about your visit. Blue Sky Homes uses cookies to remember preferences such as your language, increasing the relevance of the ads you see, count the number of visitors on pages or allow you to log in to download content and access your personal space. Blue Sky Homes uses cookies to remember preferences such as your language, increasing the relevance of the ads you see, count the number of visitors on pages or allow you to log in to download content and access your personal space.

On most web browsers, users will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Blue Sky Homes refers to this section for information on how to receive notification when receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Blue Sky Homes informs users that allowing the use of cookies by their browser will permit users to take advantage of some of the Website’s features.

What kind of cookies do Blue Sky Homes use?

We use our own cookies with the sole purpose of providing you an enjoyable navigation such as remembering the language in which you prefer to browse the site or session information to allow you access your personal space on Blue Sky Homes.

Blue Sky Homes does not use own cookies with advertising purposes, nor to associate browsing data with individuals that have not been previously identified.

We also use third party cookies, Google Analytics and Google AdSense

Third parties advertising on the Website could use cookies or ‘web beacons’ for which Blue Sky Homes would not be responsible and which would not be governed by this Privacy Policy, so it is the responsibility of the user to set the options in his/her browser in order that cookies are only used according to his/her own preferences.

Google Analytics cookies are statistical means to measure web traffic to help us learn what pages are most visited and allow us to identify which parts of the site we need to improve. Google has detailed and updated information on these cookies: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

We also use Google AdSense to display ads on some pages at Blue Sky Homes. Google AdSense cookies have the primary objective of showing ads relevant and of interest to the user. For further information on AdSense cookies visit: https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/technologies/ads/

This Website also has access to the IP address with which each user accesses the Website (including any access from the Applications). The IP address with which each user accesses the Website may be different each time. Additionally, different users can share a single IP address.

Even though Blue Sky Homes does not and will not attempt to associate the IP address with specific individuals, accessing IP addresses could be regarded as a processing of personal data given the possibility to identify the individual to which an IP address is associated (more a theoretical than an actual possibility). Consequently, according to the applicable data protection law, this Privacy Policy will apply.

How to disable cookies in your browser

Browsers allow you to configure the acceptance or rejection of cookies. These settings depend on each browser but you can usually find them in the “Options” or ” Preferences” on the browser’s main menu. For further information, click here.

3. COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Prize Draw winners will have their names, hometown, and the prize won published on the prize draw page of the Blue Sky Homes website.  This information may also be published via other social media for example Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for the purpose of informing viewers the specific draw is over and a winner has been selected.

4. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Blue Sky Homes guarantees the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, suppression, limitation and portability to the processor, as established by applicable regulations.

At any time, any data subject who intends to exercise any such rights in connection with personal data will be able to do by accessing the Website, section “My Account”.

Also, any subject interested on exercising any such rights in connection with personal data should contact Blue Sky Homes at the address of the data controller included in this Privacy Policy or the following email address: admin@Blue Sky Homes.es, including in the subject a clear reference to the right he/she intends to exercise and addressing the email to the attention of Blue Sky Homes.

Blue Sky Homes shall answer the request in all cases, regardless of whether or not there is personal data of the particular data subject within its personal data filing systems. If the request does not comply with the requirements above, Blue Sky Homes shall request the data subject to provide the necessary additional information. In any case, the user has the right to claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, AEPD), at www.agpd.es.

5. GENERAL AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The processing of personal data by Blue Sky Homes is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Blue Sky Homes offices are located at 6 Nelson Street, St Helier, Jersey. Blue Sky Homes may be contacted via the following email address: mark@altalife.es

Last Edited on 2019-04-25